Top-10 Car Units sold in September 2021

So finally after a long wait, we present you with the top-selling cars of September 2021. As in India, Maruti needs no introduction, so it is good news for all the Maruti lovers that once again Maruti has topped the list. Among the top 10 best-selling cars, Maruti has sold 5 and has ruled over the list.

Keep on reading to know all about the best-selling cars.

S.NOModelSeptember 2021 SalesSeptember 2020 SalesYoY Growth
1Maruti Suzuki Alto12,14318,246-33.45%
2Maruti Suzuki Ertiga11,3089,98213.25%
Kia Seltos9,5839,0795.55%
4Tata Nexon9,2116,00753.34%
5Hyundai Creta9,19312,325-33.53%
6Maruti Suzuki Baleno8,07719,438-58.54%
7Hyundai Venue7,9248,469-6.44%
8Maruti Suzuki Eeco7,84411,220-30.09%
9Maruti Suzuki WagonR7,63217,581-56.59%
10Tata Altroz5,7725,952-3.02%
Chart showing September 2021 Report

1. Maruti Alto-

Maruti Alto |Top-10 Car Units sold in September 2021
Maruti Alto

Once again, the top is ruled again by none other than Maruti! Maruti Alto was launched more than a decade ago and till now it is doing wonders in the Indian market. Although if we compare Maruti Alto sold more units in September 2020 than in September 2021, resulting in a loss of 33%. In 2020, 18,256 units were sold whereas in 2021 only 12,143 units were sold. Despite this, we still hope to see Maruti Suzuki Alto next month too!

2. Maruti Suzuki Ertiga-

Maruti Ertiga
Maruti Ertiga

Second, on the list is yet another Maruti. The amazing seven-seater Ertiga sold 11,308 in September 2021. It is actually a win as compared to September 2020, where only 9,982 units were sold. Thus, leading to an increase of 13.25% which is considered as a good hike as compared to the sales of September 2020.

3. Kia Seltos-

Kia Seltos | Top-10 Car Units sold in September 2021
Kia Seltos

Maruti may top the list but is there actually a list without a Korean brand. Taking the third position we have Kia Seltos in the top-selling list. In 2020, September Kia Seltos only sold 9,079 units whereas in September 2021 it sold 9,583 units. Leading to the growth of YoY 5.55%

4. Tata Nexon-

Tata Nexon
Tata Nexon

It’s good news for Nexon lovers finally Nexon managed to surpass Maruti Vitara Brezza. In September 2020, only 6007 units were sold but Tata Nexon surely made a growth by selling 9,211 units in September 2021. Thus, leading to a YoY increase in 53.34%

5. Hyundai Creta-

Hyundai Creta | Top-10 Car Units sold in September 2021
Hyundai Creta

So the first Hyundai is Hyundai Creta that took the fifth position in September 2021. Creta has experienced a huge loss of about 33.53%. As last year in September 2020, Hyundai Creta sold 12,325 units whereas in 2021 Hyundai Creta was only able to sell 9,193 units, creating a loss of 33.53%.

6. Maruti Suzuki Baleno-

Maruti Baleno
Maruti Baleno

Checking out the sixth position, we have another Maruti and that is Maruti Suzuki Baleno. This hatchback was launched in 2015 and was a big shout-out to the aesthetics and strong engine. Despite being having amazing features, Maruti Suzuki Baleno experienced a massive loss of about 58.54%. In September 2021 only 8,077 units were sold whereas in September 2020, a total of 19, 438units were sold. But still, Maruti Suzuki Baleno managed to acquire the sixth position, from the top-10 best-selling cars of September 2021.

7. Hyundai Venue-

Hyundai Venue | Top-10 Car Units sold in September 2021
Hyundai Venue

The Hyundai Venue is said to be the second best-selling subcompact SUV. But alas, Hyundai Venue experienced a dip in the market. In September 2021, only 7,924 units were sold but in September 2021 total of 8,469 units. In conclusion, it experienced a loss of 6.44%

8. Maruti Suzuki Eeco-

Maruti Eeco
Maruti Eeco

The 8th position is taken by none other than another Maruti which is Maruti Suzuki Eeco and it is not a surprise to see Maruti Suzuki Eeco. Although Maruti Eeco stands out for its spacious feature, it too has gone through a loss of 30.09%. in September 2020, Eeco sold 11,220 units whereas, in September 2021, Maruti Suzuki managed to sell only 7,844 units. Therefore, creating a loss of 30.09%.

9. Maruti Suzuki WagonR-

Wagon R | Top-10 Car Units sold in September 2021
Wagon R

The second last on our list is one of the best-loved cars in India. Taking on the ninth position, Wagon R sold 7,632 units only in September 2021 but it sold 17,581 units in September 2020. Creating a loss of 56.59%

10. Tata Altroz-

Tata Altroz
Tata Altroz

The last on the list, we have Tata Altroz selling 5,772 units in September 2021. But in 2020, September sold 5,952 units creating a loss of 3.02%.

Also Read: Top 20 car units sold in the month of August 2021 v/s August 2020 on AutoFlipz Blog page.

Simar Nagi

Simar Nagi

I am a linguist, I completed my M.A in linguistics from the Department of linguistics, University of Delhi. I did my graduation from Indraprastha College for Women. I am a passionate content writer.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.